History of Economic Thought

Economics 406

Dr. Karl W. Einolf

Spring 2003

 

COURSE OUTLINE

 

Week 1:                            Reading: Text Chapters 1-2, WP Chapters 1-2

            Jan. 13                   Introduction to the Course

            Jan. 15                   Seminar #1: (Einolf) The economic contributions of the Greeks and Romans

            Jan. 17                   Seminar #2: (Einolf) The economic contributions of the Medieval Period

 

                                               

Week 2:                            Reading: Text Chapters 3-4

            Jan. 20                   Student/Professor Research Consult

            Jan. 22                   Seminar #3: (Hiester) The economic contributions of the mercantalists

            Jan. 24                   Seminar #4: (Kelley) The economic contributions of the physiocrats

 

 

Week 3:                            Reading: Text Chapters 5-6, WP Chapters 3-4

            Jan. 27                   Seminar #5: (Einolf) The economic contributions of Adam Smith

            Jan. 29                   Seminar #6: (Sansbury) The economic contributions of Thomas Robert Malthus

            Jan. 31                   Malthus Video

 

 

Week 4:                            Reading: Text Chapters 7-10, WP Chapter 5-6

            Feb. 3                    Seminar #7: (Snyder) The economic contributions of David Ricardo

            Feb. 5                    Seminar #8: (Strawcutter) The economic contributions of John Stuart Mill

            Feb. 7                    Seminar #9: (Warner) The economic contributions of Karl Marx

 

 

Week 5:                            Reading: Text Chapters 11, WP Chapter 7

                Feb. 10                        Karl Marx Video

            Feb. 12                  Student/Professor Research Consult

            Feb. 14                  Seminar #10: (Hiester) The economic contributions of A. A. Cournot and Jules DuPuit       

 


Week 6:                            Reading: Text Chapters 13-14, WP Chapter 8

                Feb. 17                        Seminar #11: (Kelley) The economic contributions of William Stanley Jevons

            Feb. 19                  Seminar #12: (Sansbury) The economic contributions of Alfred Marshall

            Feb. 21                  No class 

 

 

Week 7:                            Reading: Text Chapter 15

            Feb. 24                  Seminar #13: (Snyder) The economic contributions of Leon Walras

            Feb. 26                  Midterm Exam (Double Class Session)

            Feb. 28                  No class 

 

 

   Spring Break  

 

 

Week 8:                            Reading: Text Chapters 16-18, WP Chapter 8

            Mar. 10                  Seminar #14: (Strawcutter) The economic contributions of Thorstein Veblen

            Mar. 12                  Seminar #15: (Warner) The economic contributions of Chamberlin and Robinson

            Mar. 14                  Keynes Video: Spend and Prosper

 

 

Week 9:                           

            Mar. 17, 19            History of Wall Street Video

                Mar. 21                  Student/Professor Research Consult           

               

             

 

Week 10:                          Reading: Text Chapters 19-20; Nobel Prize Winners 1994 and 1996

            Mar. 24                  Seminar #16: (Einolf) The economic contributions of Fisher, Friedman, and Schumpeter

            Mar. 26                  Seminar #17: (Hiester) The economic contributions of 1994 winners John C. Harsanyi, John F. Nash and Reinhard Selten for their pioneering analysis of equilibria in the theory of non-cooperative games.

            Mar. 28                  Seminar #18: (Kelley) The economic contributions of 1996 winners James A. Mirrlees and William Vickrey for their fundamental contributions to the economic theory of incentives under asymmetric information.

           

 

Week 11:                                    Nobel Prize Winners 1998, 2000, 2001

            Mar. 31                  Seminar #19: (Sansbury) The economic contributions of 1998 winner Amartya Sen for his contributions to welfare economics.

Apr. 2                    Seminar #20: (Snyder) The economic contributions of 2000 winners James J. Heckman for his development of theory and methods for analyzing selective samples and Daniel L. McFadden for his development of theory and methods for analyzing discrete choice.

            Apr. 4                    Seminar #21: (Strawcutter) The economic contributions of 2001 winners George A. Ackerlof, A. Michael Spence, and Joseph E. Stiglitz, for their analyses of markets with asymmetric information.

 

 

Week 12:                          Nobel Prize Winners 2002

            Apr. 7                    Seminar #22: (Warner) The economic contributions of 2002 winners Daniel Kahneman and Vernon Smith for their analyses of experimental economics and the integration of psychological research into economics.

 

            Apr. 9                    Student/Professor Research Consult

 

            Apr. 11                  TUCE Macroeconomics

                                         

                                         

Week 13:

           

            Apr. 14                  TUCE Microeconomics                 

            Apr. 16                  Term Paper Presentation (Hiester)

 

 

Easter Break  

 

 

Week 14:

            Apr. 23, 25            Term Paper Presentations (Kelley, Sansbury)

 

                                         

 

Week 15:                         

            Apr. 28, 30            Term Paper Presentations (Snyder, Strawcutter, Warner)

            May 2                   

 

Final Exam:                      Wednesday MAY 7, 2003 12pm-2pm